Wednesday, March 22, 2023
[…] “Tax law crimes are hard to prove against Trump, largely because it would be hard to connect any particular statement in his voluminous tax returns to him personally and because, for a false deduction to be material in the context of his tax returns, it would likely have to be very large,” she said.

There’s also a possibility that, despite the federal preemption doctrine, prosecutors will invoke a state campaign finance law—New York Election Law § 17-152, “conspiracy to promote or prevent election.”

“Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor,” that statute reads.

As a group of legal experts wrote at Just Security on Monday, the question here is whether Trump and Cohen used “unlawful means,” and whether that broadly defined term—while not enumerating a crime per se—would also be preempted by federal law.