Thursday, November 24, 2022
[…] Two attorneys from the Department of Justice in Washington, D.C. have filed an appearance with the Bankruptcy Court in Delaware that is hearing the bankruptcy case filed by the disgraced crypto exchange, FTX, and its related hedge fund, Alameda Research. Both are majority-owned by the scandalized former crypto kingpin Sam Bankman-Fried. More than 100 other global tentacles of FTX are included in the bankruptcy case. The DOJ attorneys that made the notices of appearance are Seth Shapiro and Stanton McManus.

The notice of appearance for both attorneys references two noteworthy statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 516 and 518, among others: 28 U.S.C. § 516 reads as follows:

“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.” (Italics added.)

28 U.S.C. § 518, reads in part: